Open Day Results

Trophy AwardsAs each Veteran Open Day is completed, the results of the day’s competition will be posted below. PLEASE SCROLL DOWN

ILUKAheld 15 February 2022 … Total of 132 Participants
2022 Morning Field (67)

Winner
Trevor Brady (Murwillumbah)… 39pts c/b
1st Runner-Up
… Rod Ellis(Lismore) … 39pts
2nd Runner-Up … BrUce Towner
(Lismore) 38pts c/b
3rd Runner-UpRod Wade 
(Ocean Shores) 38pts
4th Runner-Up … Stephen Oliver
(Iluka)
37pts
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Jean Ellis  – (Lismore)
NTPs … 1st/10th – Stephen Oliver (Lismore), 6th/15th … Peter Tziavaras (Iluka), 8th/17th … Stephen Cameron (Ballina)
Ball Rundown: To players 32pts or Better  – 20 Balls handed out

Raffle Winner: Graeme Lloyd (Maclean), Raffle Runner-Up: Graeme Ireland (WEH),

2022 Afternoon Field (65)
Winner Adrian Smith (Iluka) … 39pts
1st Runner-Up
… Danny Mortison (Iluka) … 38pts
2nd Runner-Up … Neil Grady
(Iluka) 37pts
3rd Runner-Up … Paul Mitchell
(Iluka) 36pts c/b
4th Runner-Up … John Coster
(Iluka)
36pts 
NRVGA non-winning Visitor
($25 Voucher) Ian McFarland (Maclean) 
NTPs
… 1st/10th – Paul Giles (Lismore), 6th/15th … Steve Bond (Iluka), 8th/17th … Gary Somerville (Ballina)

Ball Rundown: To players 31pts or Better  – 20 Balls handed out

Raffle Winner: Yvonne Whitty (Ballina), RaffleRunner-Up: Grant Pawsey (WEH),


BALLINATo be held on 7 March 2022 … Due to inclement weather Ballina Vets Open day has been postponed to 28 March 2022
BALLINATo be held on 28 March 2022 … The weather has forced the CANCELLATION of Ballina Vets Open Day for 2022

WOODENBONG To be held on Monday 21 March 2022 … CANCELLED due to weather

CASINOTo be held on Tuesday 05 April 2022 POSTPONED due to weather. A rescheduled date has been set as Tuesday 26 July 2022

BYRON BAY … Rescheduled and held 27 June 2022 … Total of  Participants … 135
2022 Morning Field

Winner … Werner Neidhauser (Lismore)… 38pts
1st Runner-Up … Garry Chigwidden (Byron Bay) … 37pts c/b
2nd Runner-Up … Michael Short (Maclean) … 37pts
3rd Runner-Up … Colin Nicholls (Lismore) … 36pts
4th Runner-Up … Rod Wade (Ocean Shores) … 35pts
5th Runner-Up … John Belshaw (Murwillumbah) … 34pts c/b
6th Runner-Up … Alan Hughes (Lismore) … 34pts c/b
7th Runner-Up … Ian Leake (Lismore) … 34pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … Bob Farmer (Lismore) … 34pts
9th Runner-Up … John Lowe (Lismore) … 33pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … Dick Fuller (Byron Bay) … 33pts c/b
11th Runner-Up … Greg Bolt (Lismore) … 33pts
12th Runner-Up … Ron Strudwick (Murwillumbah) … 32pts
13th Runner-Up … Lou Gonzales (Murwillumbah) … 31pts c/b
14th Runner-Up … Ross Wolfe (Lismore) … 31pts
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Jack Coster  – (Lismore)
NTPs … 5th – Stephen Oliver (Ocean Shores), 8th … Ian Leake (Lismore), 12th … Jim Parker (Murwillumbah), 17th … Bill Powell (Byron Bay)

2022 Afternoon Field
Winner … Russell Burns (Woodburn Evans Head) … 37pts
1st Runner-Up … Anthony Peacock (Grafton) … 33pts c/b
2nd Runner-Up … Kim Keane (Woodburn Evans Head) … 33pts
3rd Runner-Up … Kevin Baunach (Byron Bay) … 32pts c/b
4th Runner-Up … Henry Jedrzejczvic (Byron Bay) … 32pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … Dennis Taylor(Pottsville) … 32pts
6th Runner-Up … Blair Campbell (Byron Bay) … 31pts c/b
7th Runner-Up … Dave Summers (Byron Bay) … 31pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … Greg Harvison (Grafton) … 31pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Kevin Brady (Byron Bay) … 31pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … Ern Myers (Ballina) … 31pts c/b
11th Runner-Up … Col Jones (Byron Bay) … 31pts c/b
12th Runner-Up … Bill Nichols (Ocean Shores) … 31pts c/b
13th Runner-Up … Rick Wagner (Lismore) … 31pts
14th Runner-Up … Ken Redman (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 29pts
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Bil Nichols – (Ocean Shores)
NTPs … 5th – John Williams (Ocean Shores), 8th … Dave Summers (Byron Bay), 12th … Dave Ferrier (Woodburn Evans Head), 17th … James Wright (Byron Bay)

YAMBA … To be held Monday 2 May 2022. Due to Weather has been POSTPONED to MONDAY 4 October 2022 

MACLEAN … To be held Monday 16 May 2022.

Due to Weather has been POSTPONED to MONDAY 29 August 2022

MACLEANHeld 29 August 2022Total of  Participants … 101
2022 Morning Field … 62 Starters

Winner … John Philips (Grafton)… 39pts
1st Runner-Up … Tony English (WEH) … 36pts
2nd Runner-Up … Jose Gonzales (Murwillumbah) … 35pts c/b
3rd Runner-Up … Danny Quinn (Yamba) … 35pts c/b
4th Runner-Up … Rick Furlan (Iluka) … 35pts 
5th Runner-Up … Phil Taylor (Murwillumbah) … 33pts
6th Runner-Up … Stephen Austen (Murwillumbah) … 32pts c/b
7th Runner-Up … Brad Woolnough (Yamba) … 32pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … Greg Bolt (Lismore) … 32pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … David Ferrier (WEH) … 32pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … John Belshaw (Murwillumbah) … 32pts
11th Runner-Up … Jim Parker (Murwillumbah) … 31pts 
12th Runner-Up … Ian Laycock (Casino) … 31pts c/b
13th Runner-Up … Malcolm Weight (Lismore) … 31pts c/b
14th Runner-Up … Dennis Thomson (Lismore) … 31pts c/b
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Terry Mortimer  – (Casino)
NTPs … 2nd – Rick Furlan (Iluka), 7th … Ron Ware (WEH), 11th …Allan McLeish (Ballina), 17th … Jose Gonzales  (Murwillumbah)

2022 Afternoon Field 39 Starters
Winner … Peter Lake (Mullumbimby) … 38pts
1st Runner-Up … David Ferguson (Ocean Shores) … 36pts
2nd Runner-Up … John Hart (Ocean Shores) … 35pts
3rd Runner-Up … Ian Yarroll (Murwillumbah) … 33pts c/b
4th Runner-Up … Henry Jedrzejczvic (Byron Bay) … 33pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … Irwin Perring (Grafton) … 33pts
6th Runner-Up … Michael Tsicalas (Byron Bay) … 32pts
7th Runner-Up … Laurie Hart (Ocean Shores) … 32pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … Tony Wilson (Lismore) … 32pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … John Robinson (Jnr) (WEH) … 32pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … Greg Cross (Ballina) … 32pts
11th Runner-Up … Alf Groves (Grafton) … 31pts c/b
12th Runner-Up … Graham Simon (Ocean Shores) … 31pts
13th Runner-Up … Owen Hindmarsh (Grafton) … 30pts
14th Runner-Up … Chris NcNall (Ballina) … 29pts
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Ron Dowelll – (Lismore)
NTPs … 2nd – John Hart (Ocean Shores), 7th … Laurie Hart (Ocean Shores), 11th … Tony Wilson (WEH) HOLE-IN-ONE, 17th …David Bromell … Vistor (Roseville)

CONGRATULATIONS to Tony Wilson for his Hole-In -ONE on 11th Par 3

MURWILLUMBAH … To be held Monday 30 May 2022.

Due to Weather has been POSTPONED to MONDAY 24 October 2022 

VETERAN MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS … Was to be held at CORAKI and then rescheduled to Kyogle on Tuesday 14 June 2022.

Due to Weather has been POSTPONED to Tuesday 18 October 2022 at Kyogle

MULLUMBIMBY … To be held Monday 11 July 2022. Has been CANCELLED due to Weather

OCEAN SHORES … To be held Thursday 21 Jul 2022. Has been CANCELLED due to Weather

CASINOTo be held on Tuesday 26 July 2022 (Rescheduled from April)

CASINO … Rescheduled and held 27 June 2022 … Total of  Participants … 

2022 Morning Field … 61 Starters 
Winner … Bernard McDonald (Coraki)… 39pts
1st Runner-Up … John Nipperess (Casino) … 34pts c/b
2nd Runner-Up … Stephen Austen (Murwillumbah) … 34pts
3rd Runner-Up … Shane O’Connor (Casino) … 33pts
4th Runner-Up … Garry Robbins (Casino) … 32pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … John Coster (Lismore) … 32pts c/b
6th Runner-Up … Grant Tait (Coraki) … 32pts c/b
7th Runner-Up … Allan Hughes (Lismore) … 32pts
8th Runner-Up … Boydie Collier (Coraki) … 31pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Elwyn Mackney (WEH) … 31pts
10th Runner-Up … Russell Burns (WEH) … 30pts c/b
11th Runner-Up … Ron Ware (WEH) … 30pts c/b
12th Runner-Up … Daniel Kennedy (Coraki) … 30pts c/b
13th Runner-Up … Bruce Jacobson (WEH) … 30pts c/b
14th Runner-Up … Kim Keane (Lismore) … 30pts
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Jim Perkins  – (Woodburn Evans Head)
NTPs … 
3rd – Stephen Austen (Murwillumbah), 5th … Jim Perkins (WEH), 9th … Bruce Jacobson (WEH), 12th … Garry Robbins (Casino), 17th … John Coster (Lismore)

2022 Afternoon Field 51 Starters
Winner … Ray Imeson (Casino) … 38pts
1st Runner-Up … Ian Laycock (Casino) … 35pts c/b
2nd Runner-Up … Jeff Lassig (Casino) … 35pts
3rd Runner-Up … Rick Quinn (Casino) … 34pts
4th Runner-Up … Terry Oaten (Casino) … 33pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … John Williams (Ocean Shores) … 33pts c/b
6th Runner-Up … Jeff Larkin (Lismore) … 33pts
7th Runner-Up … Glen Ross (Byron Bay) … 32pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … John Weaver (Lismore) … 32pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Paul McGavin (Pottsville) … 32pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … Danny Quinn (Yamba) … 32pts
11th Runner-Up … Bruce Melville (Pottsville) … 31pts c/b
12th Runner-Up … Shane O’Brien (Casino) … 31pts c/b
13th Runner-Up … Tom DeBolt (Mullumbimby) … 31pts
14th Runner-Up … Ken Harvey (Casino) … 30pts c/b
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Darryl Waddell – (Ballina)
NTPs … 3rd – Shane O’Brien (Casino), 5th … Ken Harvey (Casino), 12th … Shane O’Brien (Casino), 17th … Paul Mcgavin (Pottsville)

KYOGLE … To be held Tuesday 2 August 2022

KYOGLE… Rescheduled and held 27 June 2022 … Total of  Participants … 55 Starters

2022 ONE Field … 55 Starters 
Winner … Barry Little (Kyogle)… 39pts
1st Runner-Up … Warren Cox (Lismore) … 38pts
2nd Runner-Up … Rick Wagner (Lismore) … 37pts c/b
3rd Runner-Up … Jeff Larkin (Lismore) … 37pts
4th Runner-Up … Ian Leake (Lismore) … 36pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … John Dorean (Lismore) … 35pts
6th Runner-Up … Bill Tyrrell (Lismore) … 34pts c/b
7th Runner-Up … Scott Job (Kyogle) … 34pts
8th Runner-Up … Ken Radunz (Grafton) … 33pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Peter Lake (Mullumbimby) … 33pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … Bruce Korn (Lismore) … 33pts
11th Runner-Up … Graham Ireland (WEH) … 32pts
12th Runner-Up … Kevin Pollard (Lismore) … 31pts c/b
13th Runner-Up … Stephen Craven (Ballina) … 31pts c/b
14th Runner-Up … Peter Harris (Kyogle) … 31pts c/b
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)  ? – ()
NTPs … 
1st – Stephen Craven (Ballina), 2nd … Kevin Pollard (Lismore), 5th … Jeff Larkin (Lis), 

CLUB BANORA … Held Monday 8 August 2022

CLUB BANORA …  Held 8 August 2022 … Total of  Participants … 65 Starters

2022 ONE Field … 65 Starters 
Winner … Rodney Jackson (Club Banora)… 41pts
1st Runner-Up … Terry Trevitt (Club Banora) … 40pts
2nd Runner-Up … John Mason (Club Banora) … 39pts c/b
3rd Runner-Up … Ken Walker (Club Banora) … 38pts
4th Runner-Up … Robert Ind (Tally Valley) … 37pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … James Storey (Club Banora) … 37pts
6th Runner-Up … Rick Wagner (Lismore) … 37pts
7th Runner-Up … Alan Simpson (Club Banora) … 36pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … John Dailey (Club Banora) … 36pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Wayne Muir (Club Banora) … 36pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … Jeff Trichter (Club Banora) … 36pts c/b
11th Runner-Up … Trevor Neil (Club Banora) … 36pts c/b
12th Runner-Up … Paul McGavin (Pottsville) … 36pts
13th Runner-Up … Peter Allsop (Pottsville) … 35pts c/b
14th Runner-Up … Terry Gosling (Club Banora) … 31pts c/b
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)  Ray Kent – (Murwillumbah)
NTPs … 
2nd – Patrick Hayes (Club Banora), 7th … Trevor Neil (Club Banora), 12th … Terry Gosling (Club Banora), 17th … Brian Rouget (Vis), 

CORAKI … Held Tuesday 23 August 2022

2022 Morning Field … 54 Starters 
Winner … Rod Wade (Ocean Shores)… 39pts
1st Runner-Up … Elwyn Macken (WEH) … 37pts c/b
2nd Runner-Up … Bruce Korn (Lismore) … 37pts
3rd Runner-Up … Keven Pollard (Lismore) … 36pts c/b
4th Runner-Up … Mark Perkins (Coraki) … 36pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … John Dorean (Lismore) … 36pts
6th Runner-Up … Ian Harmon (Lismore) … 35pts c/b
7th Runner-Up … Danny Quinn (Yamba) … 35pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … Pater Martin (Coraki) … 35pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Graeme Lloyd (Maclean) … 35pts
10th Runner-Up … Barry Leeson (WEH) … 34pts c/b
11th Runner-Up … Peter Saunders (Maclean) … 34pts c/b
12th Runner-Up … Mario Fraccaro (Lismore) … 34pts c/b
13th Runner-Up … Col Nichols (Lismore) … 34pts c/b
14th Runner-Up …Peter Hamilton (Maclean) … 34pts c/b
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Greg Bolt  – (Lismore)
NTPs … 
3rd and 12th- Mick Tough (Kyogle), 6th 15th … Danny Quinn (Yamba)

2022 Afternoon Field … 37 Starters
Winner … Robert van Klaveran (Lismore) … 43pts
1st Runner-Up … Steve McDonough (Coraki) … 38pts
2nd Runner-Up … Peter Lake (Mullumbimby) … 37pts
3rd Runner-Up … John Weaver (Lismore) … 36pts c/b
4th Runner-Up … Jeff Hackett (Grafton) … 36pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … Darryl Waddell (Ballina) … 36pts 
6th Runner-Up … Peter Brophy (Casino) … 34pts c/b
7th Runner-Up … Chris Haselden (Lismore) … 34pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … David Lancaster (Lismore) … 34pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Rick Wagner (Lismore) … 34pts
10th Runner-Up … Steve Dawson (Coraki) … 33pts c/b
11th Runner-Up … Stephen Toms (Coraki) … 33pts
12th Runner-Up … Bill Ferrier (WEH) … 32pts c/b
13th Runner-Up … James Savins (Coraki) … 32pts c/b
14th Runner-Up … John Kelly (Lismore) … 32pts c/b
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Rick Vass – (Coraki)
NTPs … 3rd and 12th – Chris Haselden (Coraki), 6th and 15th … Chris Haselden (Coraki)

LISMORE … To be held Tuesday 6 September 2022 – CANCELLED due to Weather

COOLANGATTA TWEED HEADS … Held 27 June 2022 … Total of  Participants … 193
2022 Morning Field … 122

Winner … Alan Osbourne (Coolangatta Tweed Heads)… 42pts
1st Runner-Up … Brian Meredith (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 41pts
2nd Runner-Up … Peter Gibney (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 40pts
3rd Runner-Up … Bruce Korn (Lismore) … 39pts c/b
4th Runner-Up … Sandy Walker (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 39pts
5th Runner-Up …Tom Rees (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 38pts c/b
6th Runner-Up … Nick Browne (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 38pts
7th Runner-Up … Steve Arahill (Ballina) … 36pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … Peter Mitchell (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 36pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Darryl Davey (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 36pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … Alfred Linecker (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 36pts c/b
11th Runner-Up … Ken Redman (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 36pts c/b
12th Runner-Up … Garry Waugh (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 36pts c/b
13th Runner-Up … Peter Scroope (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 36pts
14th Runner-Up … John Coster (Lismore) … 35pts c/b
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)David von Itztien  – (Club Banora)
NTPs … 3rd – Tony Kearney (MurBah), 6th … Lou Gonzales (MurBah), 8th … Garry Waugh (Cooly)), 15th … Maurice Lankester (MurBah)
17th … Patrick Hayes (Banora)

2022 Afternoon Field … 71
Winner … Michael Cook (Ocean Shores) … 40pts
1st Runner-Up … Allan Turner (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 39pts
2nd Runner-Up … Trevor Steve (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 37pts c/b
3rd Runner-Up … Shane Woolley (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 37pts
4th Runner-Up … Ian Strutt (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 36pts c/b
5th Runner-Up … Terry Mitchell (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 36pts
6th Runner-Up … Paul McGavin (Pottsville) … 35pts c/b
7th Runner-Up … Ken Davey (Mullumbimby) … 35pts c/b
8th Runner-Up … Graham McLennan (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 35pts c/b
9th Runner-Up … Pascoe Fair (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 35pts c/b
10th Runner-Up … Brian Arnold (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 35pts
11th Runner-Up … Jim Leuver (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 34pts c/b
12th Runner-Up … Greg McConchie (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 34pts
13th Runner-Up … Andrew Gregory (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 33pts c/b
14th Runner-Up … David Dunham (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 33pts c/b
NRVGA non-winning Visitor ($25 Voucher)Greg Cross – (Ballina)
NTPs … 3rd – Shane Wooley (CTH), 6th … Steve Knowles (Lismore), 8th … Peter Fletcher (O/Shores), 15th … Michael Cooke (O/Shores)
17th … Stan Stevenson (CTH)

GRAFTON To be held Monday 26 September 2022

WOODBURN EVANS HEAD To be held Tuesday 11 October 2022

Masters Veterans Championship … To be held at Kyogle on Tuesday 18 October 2022 (Rescheduled)

POTTSVILLE Have given up their TIMESLOT so that NRVGA can hold the RESCHEDULED VETERANS MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP

MURWILLUMBAH … To be held Monday 24 October 2022. Rescheduled

4BBB CHAMPIONSHIPS … To be held at MACLEAN on Monday 31 October 2022

NRVGA CHAMPIONSHIPS … To be held at OCEAN SHORES on Thursday 3 November 2022