Past Winners

and-the-winners-are      golfer.jpg

2020 … Hosted by Casino Veterans … 2 November 2020

Gross ChampionRobert Marangon (H/C 8) … Ballina78 Gross
Gross Runner-UpJohn Quirk (H/C 9) … Casino80 Gross
Nett Champion
Robert Smith (26) … Ballina66Nett
Nett Runner-UpRon Dowell (17) … Lismore69Nett
Stableford Winner
Ken DaveyLismore39pts
Stableford Runner-Up
Bruce Towner … Lismore38pts
4BBB Champions
Steve Oliver (27) and Rod Wade (21) … Ocean Shores47pts
4BBB Runners-Up
Robert Irvine (16) and John Needham (20) … Pottsville45pts

HOLE-IN-ONE … 12th Hole … Kim Keane … Woodburn Evans Head

NTP … 3rd Par 3 … Henry Jedizejcvic … Byron Bay
NTP … 17th Par 3 … Peter Pengilly … Murwillumbah

$25.00 NRVGA Voucher Winners
… Gross /Net Event … Arnie Gautsch … Lismore
… Stableford Event … Graham Ireland … Woodburn Evans Head
… 4BBB Event … Paul Jones / Mike McGowan … Murwillumbah

Ball Rundown:
Gross / Net Event … to 73 Nett
Stableford Event … to 31 pts
4BBB Event … to 42pts c/b

2019 … Hosted by Ballina Veterans … 4 November 2019

Gross ChampionGeoff Grayson (H/C 4) … Maclean79 Gross
Gross Runner-Up … Fred Williams (H/C 7) … Ocean Shores80 Gross
Nett ChampionPeter Imeson (11) … Casino71Nett
Nett Runner-UpCliff Clothier (12) … Murwillumbah72Nett
Stableford WinnerJohn Williams (28) … Ocean Shores44pts
Stableford Runner-UpRob Farmer (24) … Lismore40pts
4BBB ChampionsBruce Waterson (17) and Garry Brown (17) … Coraki44pts
4BBB Runners-UpTony Waller (24) and Merv Evans (33) … Club Banora43pts

2018 … Hosted by Byron Bay Veterans
NRVGA CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

Gross Champion … Greg Starr (Yamba) … 78 Gross (Right)
Nett Champion …Michael Brown (Byron Bay) … 68 Nett c/b

Gross Runner-Up … Paul McCann (Byron Bay) … 80 Gross
Nett Runner-UpCraig Robinson (Coolangatta Tweed Heads) … 68 Nett
4BBB ChampionsMerv Evans and Tony Waller (Club Banora) 46pts c/b
4BBB Runners-UpIan Leake and Robbert Farmer (Lismore) 46ptsWinner Single StablefordGary Austin (Murwillumbah) … 38pts
Runner-Up Single StablefordGraham Howard (Maclean) … 37pts c/b

2017 … Hosted by Ocean Shores Veterans
Fred Williams

Gross ChampionFred Williams (Ocean Shores) … 84 Gross

Gross Runner-UpAllen Lesleighter (Pottsville) … 86 Gross
Nett ChampionGreg Oliver (Byron Bay) … 74 Nett c/b
Nett Runner-UpCliff Clothier (Murwillumbah) … 74 Nett
4BBB Champions Bruce Towner and Ian Cousins (Lismore) … 42pts c/b
4BBB Runners-Up … Tim Long and John Lowe (Lismore) … 42pts c/b
Winner Single StablefordBob Farmer (Lismore) … 36pts
Runner-Up Single StablefordCol Fisher (Lismore) … 35pts c/b

2016 … Hosted by Casino Veterans
Gross ChampionJohn Quirk (Casino) … 76 Gross
Gross Runner-UpFrank Knudson (Ballina) … 82 Gross
Nett ChampionTrevor Wood (Casino) … 66 Nett
Nett Runner-UpRobert Ellison (Lismore) … 69 Nett
4BBB Champions John McCaffery and Denis Crowley (Lismore) … 45pts c/b
4BBB Runners-Up … Bruce Waterson and Garry Brown (Coraki) … 45pts c/b
Winner Single StablefordEric Dollery (Maclean) … 42pts
Runner-Up Single StablefordNoel Kinsley (Casino) … 38pts
Hole-In-One (Hole 17) Barry Patch (Casino)

2015 … Hosted by Ballina Veterans
Gross ChampionFrank Knudson (Ballina) … 78 Gross
Gross Runner-UpJohn Quirk (Casino) … 81 Gross
Nett ChampionMurray Warwarek (Ballina) … 70 Nett c/b
Nett Runner-UpDennis Burton (Ballina) … 70 nett
4BBB Champions Robert Farmer and Ian Leake (Lismore) … 46pts c/b
4BBB Runners-Up … John Lowe and Noel Bell (Lismore) … 46pts
Winner Single StablefordWarwick Hardwick (Ballina) … 39pts
Runner-Up Single StablefordJim Leach (Ballina) … 38pts

Previous NRVGA Gross Champions (Played at Byron Bay)
2014 … Gordon Dutton (Lismore)
2013 … Ian Smith (Ocean Shores)
2012 … Peter Sobels (Ocean Shores)
2011 … Cliff Chidlow (Ocean Shores)
2010 … Ken Sayers (Byron Bay)
2009 … Frank Knudson (Ballina)
2008 … Monte Fairhall (Ballina)
2007 … Ken Sayers (Byron Bay)
2006 … Zack Zytnik (Byron Bay)
2005 … Ron Working (Byron Bay)
2004 … Ron Working (Byron Bay)
2003 … Geoff Flett (Yamba)
2001 … Warren Sutherland (Yamba)
2000 … Peter Callan (Coolangatta Tweed Heads)
1999 … Peter Callan (Coolangatta Tweed Heads)
1998 … Earl Kerr (Murwillumbah)
1997 … Earl Kerr (Murwillumbah)
1996 … Jack Smith (Ballina)
1995 … Peter Harvey (Coolangatta Tweed Heads)
1994 … Ken Thomas (Byron Bay)
1993 … Peter Callan (Coolangatta Tweed Heads)
1992 … Jim Ormond (Coraki)
1991 … Jack Hoobin (Coolangatta Tweed Heads)
1990 … Jack Hoobin (Coolangatta & Twin Towns)
1989 … Jack Hoobin (Coolangatta & Twin Towns)
1988 … Jack Hoobin (Coolangatta & Twin Towns)
1987 … Nev Mercer (Lismore)
1986 … Vic Tovey (Coolangatta & Twin Towns)
1985 … B K Wotherspoon (Lismore)
1984 … Barrie Cribb (Maclean)
1983 … Russ Lean (Casino)
1982 … Harold Douglas (Murwillumbah)
1981 … Bill Wotherspoon (Lismore)
1980 … Bill Somerville )Ballina)
1979 … Eric Horne (Ocean Shores)
1978 … Phil Kennedy (Coolangatta Tweed Heads)